Privacy Policy

Welcome, we believe that your personal data are very important. We advise you to take a few minutes to read how we process your data on our platform.

  • Name: LIM-E S.R.L
  • Office: Piazza Garibaldi numero 12, Sustinente (MN), CAP 46030, Italy
  • Certified mail: lim-e.srl@pec.it
  1. Allowing the use of the application and registration of an account: The collection of your personal data is necessary to allow registration to the site, the use of the application and the possible purchase of the services offered.

  2. Purpose of direct sale of services and updating on new services: We can use for direct sales purposes the e-mail coordinates you provided us during the purchase of the service to send you occasionally e-mails with news about new releases, updates and offers of our services.

  3. Aims of traffic analysis and user behavior: While browsing the site to obtain statistical information on the use of services. We reserve the right to monitor the use of the site by visitors, record information such as movements within the site, browser information (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (country, language, time zone), to improve the quality of the site and services.

  4. Check the correct operation of the services, provide assistance and customize the user experience on the Application: We may collect personal data as a result of reports of malfunctions and requests for assistance relating to services, within the limits of what is necessary for the proper functioning of the services. Some personal data, the conferment of which is optional, may be requested to allow the user to customize and improve their own experience of use of the Application, for example in order to identify and get in touch with other users registered on the platform or share content and lessons more easily.

  1. Processing of data necessary for the execution of a contract of which the data subject is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the same, including the provision of a service: Pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679, the treatment carried out must always have a legal basis. The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of a contract of which you are a part, the execution of pre-contractual measures taken on your request, the provision of a service within a contractual relationship and to respond to your request. The data we ask you to insert, that is your e-mail address, your username and password are used to create your profile and allow us to recognize you and authenticate you on our site.

    The personal data will therefore be kept for the time strictly necessary for the provision of the services and subsequently deleted, as better specified in the chapter “Criteria for data retention”. Your refusal to provide us with data listed above would imply the inability to subscribe to the Site and to use our services or respond to your requests.

  2. Legitimate interest Lim-e avails itself of the legitimate interest for the purposes referred to in letter b. and d. of the paragraph “PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT”. In accordance with Article 13 paragraph 2 of Directive 2009/136 / EC, as well as with reference to Recital (27) of REGULATION 2016/679 and Article 130, paragraph 4 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, we may use your address and -mail acquired in the context of a customer relationship (for example, because you used the services and concluded a transaction through the site) to send you electronic communications relating to services or products similar to those offered previously. You have the right, as of now, to object to such processing by sending a communication to info@lim-e.it or in the future asking for the cancellation of your e-mail through the link published at the bottom of each e-mail received.

    We will also process your data to provide service assistance, customize and improve your browsing experience and use of the Application.

  3. Treatment necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject We may request some personal data within the limits of what is necessary to verify the user’s age, according to the provisions of art. 8 of the Regulations and Art. 2-quinquies of the Privacy Code and to allow a parent to consent to treatment on behalf of a minor under 14 years of age. We reserve the right to keep some personal data in compliance with legal obligations (for example for the data entered in the accounting records for which the ten-year conservation obligation applies) or for reasons of protection of the rights of the Owner.

  1. Hosting Service Providers The site hosting service is operated by DigitalOcean LLC, 101 Avenue of the Americas, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10013 (“ Responsible for processing “). Pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“ GDPR “) (Article 28, paragraph 3), the Data Controller is obliged to enter into a written agreement between the Data Controller and any organization that processes personal data on its behalf. We have therefore signed a document appointing a data controller with DigitalOcean to ensure compliance with the obligations set out in the regulation. To find out how to process the data made by the data controller, please visit the privacy policy at the following link: https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy/

  1. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
    This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, addresses in URI / URL notation (Uniform Resource Identifier / Locator) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in the submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. The collected navigation data are necessary for the normal functioning of the communication protocols used by the site. Your refusal to provide such data would imply the impossibility of consulting the Site. These data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

    • obtain statistical information on the use of services in anonymous and aggregate form (most visited pages, number of visitors per time or daily slot, geographical areas of origin, etc.);

    • check the correct functioning of the services offered.

    The navigation data are deleted immediately after their aggregation (except for any need to ascertain criminal offenses by the judicial authorities).

  2. You can subscribe to the site and become a user, in which case we will ask you to provide us with some personal information. This information will necessarily include a username, password, email address and age. We collect the age as Lim-e is designed to be a tool for dissemination and we believe it can be an excellent tool for school-aged children who want to improve their performance and knowledge and for the fulfillment of legal obligations, such as following indicated. Optionally we also collect your name, surname and telephone number. The phone number will allow us to offer you an additional security tool and verify your credentials. Lim-e will not use or disclose your telephone number for other purposes. The application can also collect the geographical position if your device is connected to the GPS and intends to authorize the sharing of the position. The position will allow us to get in touch more quickly with users you know and that you might be interested in. We remind you that the location will be collected via GPS and at any time you can prevent us from providing such information simply by disabling geolocation on your device. We inform you that only name, surname and username will be visible to other registered users. All other information will remain private and visible only to you.

  3. You can decide to buy some of our services. In case of payment, your personal information along with your credit card details (16-digit card number, expiration date and 3-digit security code) will be transferred or otherwise collected directly by Stripe Payments UK, Ltd, a subject third party that provides payment services. Stripe Payments Ltd will process this information independently, including data verification to ensure that payment complies with the law governing financial transactions, for example to verify that the transaction is not fraudulent or illegal. For more information on how Stripe processes your data, please refer to the following link https://stripe.com/en/#privacy translation

    If the subscription to the Site is via a social account (eg Facebook), Lim-e may receive some personal information from the Social Media Provider, depending on how much the user has decided to share via the privacy settings of the social media and from the terms and conditions that have been accepted with this Social Media Provider. Please consult the Provider’s Privacy Policy in order to better understand what types of information are shared with us.

  4. In case you subscribe to the site you can start creating content. This includes the videos you create, the images you upload and the questions or answers you leave on the videos of the lessons. You are responsible for the content and other information you provide through our services, and you must be careful about what you make public, especially if it is sensitive information. You have the possibility to decide whether the content you upload to the Website is accessible to everyone or to a limited group of users. It is your responsibility to ensure that the accessibility parameters for your content are set as you wish and as authorized by third parties whose data is shared.

Lim-e is designed to facilitate learning and dissemination. So we collect and share the content you create and publish. In the moment in which you share a content created by you you are consenting to Lim-e to treat it, or to store it and share it with other Lim-e users according to the accessibility settings that you have chosen and according to your instructions .You can change these settings at any time, so decide to make public content accessible only to a small group of users. This processing activity will be performed by Lim-e as the person responsible for the treatment appointed by the user under the agreement found at the following link https://www.lim-e.it/data-processor

The processing of your personal data will take place, in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, by means of IT and telematic tools, for the purposes indicated and, in any case, with methods to guarantee security and confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of Article 32 of the GDPR. In particular, all personal information, including details regarding payments and cards used are transmitted via the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, so they are encrypted and can only be accessed by authorized persons.

The personal data of the interested parties may be transferred to the following country: United States of America.
All recipients of data established in the United States that will receive personal data have confirmed compliance with the EU-U.S. regulatory framework. Privacy Shield. The transfer is authorized by the following appropriateness decision approved by the European Commission: “Privacy Shield“.

Your data will be kept as long as you are registered on the Site. The data will no longer be stored when you request cancellation of your profile. In addition, the Data Controller may be required to keep some personal data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation (for example for the data entered in the accounting records for which the ten-year conservation obligation applies) or for reasons of protection of the rights of the Owner itself. The storage of session cookies in the terminals or browsers is under the control of the the user, where on the servers, at the end of the HTTP sessions, the information relating to the cookies remains recorded in the services logs, with storage times no longer than 3 months from the generation/update.

In relation to the treatments described in this Notice, you may exercise the rights listed in this section, as set out in Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR. In particular:

  1. Right of access – Article 15 of the GDPR: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you is being processed and, in this case, to obtain access to your personal data – including a copy of the same – and communication, among others, of the following information:

    1. Purpose of the processing;

    2. Categories of personal data processed;

    3. Recipients to whom these have been or will be communicated;

    4. Retention period of the data or the criteria used;

    5. Rights of the interested party (correction, cancellation of personal data, limitation of processing and right to object to the processing;

    6. Right to propose a complaint;

    7. Right to receive information on the origin of my personal data if they have not been collected from the person concerned;

    8. The existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;

  2. Right of rectification – Article 16 GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you and / or the integration of incomplete personal data;

  3. Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten) – Article 17 GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the deletion of your personal data when:

    1. The data are no longer necessary with respect to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

    2. You have revoked your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing;

    3. You have successfully opposed the processing of personal data;

    4. The data were processed unlawfully;

    5. Data must be deleted to fulfill a legal obligation;

    6. Personal data have been collected regarding the supply of information society services g. referred to in Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

    7. The right of cancellation does not apply to the extent that processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court.

  4. Right to limitation of treatment – Article 18 GDPR: right to obtain limitation of treatment, when:

    1. The interested party disputes the accuracy of personal data;

    2. The processing is illegal and the interested party opposes the cancellation of personal data and asks instead that its use is limited;

    3. Personal data are necessary for the interested party to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court;

    4. The interested party opposed the processing pending verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the data controller with respect to those of the interested party.

  5. Right to data portability – Article 20 GDPR: the right to receive, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning you provided to the Owner and the right to transmit them to another holder without impediments, if the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. Furthermore, the right to obtain that your personal data is transmitted directly by the Data Controller to another data controller if this is technically feasible;

  6. Right of opposition – Article 21 GDPR: right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, unless there are legitimate reasons for the Data Controller to continue processing; Right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority regarding personal data, sending the complaint to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, at Piazza Venezia n. 11, scale B Rome; e-mail: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, or to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, of work, or of the place where the alleged violation took place.

    We also inform you that Article 2 of the Privacy Code states that the rights listed above can not be in the following cases:

    1. The interests protected under the recycling provisions;

    2. Interests protected under the provisions on support for victims of extortion requests;

    3. To the activity of parliamentary committees of inquiry set up pursuant to art. 82 of the Constitution;

    4. To the activities carried out by a public entity, different from public economic entities, on the basis of an express provision of law, for exclusive purposes related to monetary and currency policy, the payment system, the control of intermediaries and credit and financial markets, as well as protection of their stability;

    5. To carry out defensive investigations or to exercise a right in court.

    6. To the confidentiality of the identity of the employee who reports in accordance with the law November 30, 2017, n. 179, the wrongdoing of which he has become aware by reason of his office.

    In the cases mentioned above, the rights referred to in the same paragraph shall be exercised in accordance with the provisions of the law or regulation governing the sector, which must at least carry measures aimed at regulating the areas referred to in Article 23 (2) of the GDPR . The exercise of the same rights may, in any case, be delayed, limited or excluded by reasoned communication and made without delay to the interested party, unless the communication can compromise the purpose of the limitation, for the time and within the limits constitutes a necessary and proportionate measure, having regard to the fundamental rights and legitimate interests of the data subject, in order to safeguard the interests referred to in points (a), (b), (d), (e) and (f). In such cases, the rights of the interested party may also be exercised through the Guarantor in the manner referred to in Article 160. In this case, the Guarantor informs the interested party that he has carried out all the necessary checks or has carried out a review, as well as the right of the data subject to bring a judicial remedy.

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending an e-mail to the following address: lim-e.srl@pec.it

We have a duty to respond to your requests within one month of receipt. This deadline may be extended by two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received. In case of extension you will be informed of the delay and the reasons.

In the hypothesis in which we think we can not follow up your requests, I will tell you the reasons for the refusal. In this case you will still have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data.

This information may change. Visitors are invited to regularly check the text of the privacy policy.

Attention: You must be at least 14 years old to use the services offered on our Site. If you are not at least 14 years old, you must have the permission of your parents or the person holding the country authority to use the Site. We recommend that you invite your parents or your guardian to read this statement with you.
We acknowledge the need to provide additional safeguards regarding the personal information we collect from minors on our Site. As a result, the Site provides controlled access according to age. In order for a user under the age of 14 to register on the Website, it is necessary that a parent or guardian also has an account. The two accounts once the registration is completed will be linked and the parent account will have the following functionality:

  • Whenever the personal data is changed in the child’s account, the parent or guardian will receive an email notification that will inform him of what data has been changed and how.

  • The parent’s or guardian’s account will receive notifications regarding the procedures for handling data relating to the child in case we modify them. These notifications include the types of personal data that we collect from the child, the use we intend to make of it and if and with whom we will share such data;

  • The parent’s or guardian’s account will receive information about products and services we intend to address to the child;

  • The parent or guardian’s account will have access to and the ability to download the personal information of minors collected by us. Furthermore, through your profile you can request that the personal information of the minor be deleted.

We invite parents to contact us for any clarification or report to info@lim-e.it.

Close Menu